CLA-2-61;62:RR:NC:TA:358 J86822

Jenny Pei Fu
Hecny Brokerage Services, Inc.
8933 S. La Cienega Blvd.
Inglewood, CA 90301

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ sleepwear sets from Israel

Dear Ms. Fu:

In your letter dated July 16, 2003, written on behalf of Harkham Industries Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 1KSU345 is comprised of three pieces, each of which is manufactured from the same finely knitted, printed fabric of 100% polyester. One of the pieces is a pair of panties, elasticized around the waistband. Another of the pieces is a loosely-fitted pair of trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband. The third piece is a loosely-fitted, short-sleeved, scoop-necked pullover.

Submitted style 1LK679N is comprised of two pieces. One of these pieces is a loosely-fitted pair of trousers, fully elasticized around the waistband, and manufactured from woven fabric of 100% polyester. The other piece is a loosely-fitted, long-sleeved pullover, manufactured from finely rib-knitted fabric of 100% polyester.

As you have requested, the sample styles are being returned.

The applicable subheading for style 1LK679N will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …girls’…pajamas, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.1 per cent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the panties of style 1KSU345 will be 6108.22.9030, which provides for …girls’…knitted…, briefs and panties, of man-made fibers, other, girls’; and for the other two pieces of this style will be 6108.32.0025, which provides for …girls’…knitted…pajamas, of man-made fibers, girls’, other. The duty rates will be 15.7 and 16.1 per cent ad valorem, respectively.

The panties fall within textile category designation 652 and the other garments fall within 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Israel are not presently subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Nightwear for children in sizes 0-14 is subject to the flammability standards of the Consumer Products Safety Commission, (CPSC). Please contact the CPSC regarding compliance.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division